Privacy Policy

Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc. ABN 18 259 669 155 regards personal privacy and compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as an important part of our relationship with our members, clients and other users of our services.

This privacy policy (‘Policy‘) sets out how we collect, use and handle Personal Information that we collect from:

Visitors, people who visit or browse our website,

Members, people who join our club,

Customers, people who enrol in our Swim School and other services

In this Policy:

  • we refer to Visitors, Members, Customers and all other persons who access or use our services as ‘Users’ or ‘you’;
  • Personal Information‘ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)’. This may include name, identification number, location data, online identifiers (internet protocol addresses and cookie identifiers), and any factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person.
  • Sensitive information’ includes information about a person’s health, sexual orientation, sex life, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs and biometric or genetic data.

This Policy applies to the domain name of brswim.org.au.  It does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites or services linked to our website or that you use to access our website, applications or services.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this Policy under the heading “Complaints and how to contact us”.

Please note, if you do not agree to our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, you can choose to discontinue using the products and services. If you are a parent or guardian, you are responsible for your child’s access to services, including purchases.

Information that you provide to Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc.

We may collect different Personal Information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

For Visitors

We do not ask you to provide Personal Information if you are only a Visitor.

For Members

Members are provided an account on our website however all personal and identifying information provided at the time of application is stored with Swimming Australia/and or Swimming Queensland and is subject to their Privacy Policy.

For Customers

As a Customer, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to complete enrol in our Swim School or make a purchase from our on-line store which may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you make a payment we facilitate this through third party payment gateways and do not collect financial information from you including your credit card number and expiration date.

Information that Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc. collects about you

Our website collects information about the use of our site by all Users, including:

  • The website pages that you visit
  • Your internet protocol address;
  • The type of browser you are using;
  • Platform operating system;

Our website also uses cookies to assist in providing our services to all Users of the site.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can change your cookie settings via your browser settings.

Processing and disclosure of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect to provide Users with a high level of service. In particular, we use Personal Information:

  • to email members and customers to activate their account;
  • to email information for which a User has subscribed;
  • to email a Customer to confirm an enrollments or other Swim School related information;
  • to deal with queries from Users.

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent other than as set out in this Policy. Certain employees have access to Personal Information as part of their user access to the Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc website.

Third parties and sub-processors

We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers (including IT service providers, data storage and handling facilities, payment systems operators, mail houses and legal or financial advisers) to the extent necessary for them to assist us in providing services to you. We engage service providers who do not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than the services for which they are engaged to provide.

We may disclose Personal Information to other persons or organisations if required to do so by the order of a court or tribunal or if the disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law. For example, Personal Information may be disclosed where it is necessary to eliminate or minimise a risk to public health or safety, investigate or deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct or establish or defend a legal claim.

Direct marketing

For Customers

We do not engage in any third party marketing.

We do not use any of the Personal Information we hold to engage in direct marketing with Customers, we may use the emails sent to Customers as part of the ticket purchase confirmation to inform them about Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc’s products and services.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at secretary@brswim.org.au.

Access to and rectification of Personal Information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will let you know what Personal Information we hold about you if you ask us to. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

Data protection law

Bracken Ridge Swimming Club Inc. collects and uses personal information, this activity and the personal information in question is covered and regulated by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles

Complaints and how to contact us

If you would like further information on this Policy, or if you have any concern about the protection of your Personal Information, please email secretary@brswim.org.au.

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our secretary@brswim.org.au. The Club Secretary will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than us, the Secretary may discuss the complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. The updated version of the Privacy Policy will become effective immediately. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.